Memorial Celebration Remembering the lives of Maryland Students, Faculty and Staff

UMD Memorial Celebration

UMD logo

Memorial Celebration:

Remembering the Lives of

Maryland Students, Faculty and Staff

Thursday, May 5, 2022

2:00 - 3:00 p.m. EST

Memorial Chapel | Streamed Live | Additional Closed Captioning

All are welcome. 

We mourn the lives lost in our University of Maryland community and feel deeply that all Terrapins should be honored for their contributions to our campus. The university's second annual Memorial Celebration brings our community together to remember the lives of Maryland students, faculty, emeriti faculty, and staff who have passed. In joining together to remember, we mourn these recent losses as a community and lean on each other through this shared experience. 

This ceremony is symbolic of what it means to be part of the Terrapin family, and we encourage all members of our community to join us. This year's celebration will honor students, faculty, emeriti faculty, and staff who passed away from April 2021 through April 2022 while enrolled at or working for the university.

Directions to the Memorial Chapel can be found here.

Parking will be available in Regents Drive Garage and by reservation along Chapel Lane and Regents Drive.

For more information, contact studentaffairs@umd.edu or 301-314-8428.

 

In Memoriam April 2021 - April 2022

We are saddened to have lost these members of the University of Maryland community

and remain ever thankful for their contributions to our shared lives.

 

STUDENTS

Kathleen Bedingfield

Undergraduate - Senior

School of Public Health — Public Health Science

Anat Kimchi

Doctoral Student

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences — Criminology and Criminal Justice

Kayley Milor

Undergraduate - Senior

School of Public Health — Kinesiology

Nico Quinto

Undergraduate - Senior

A. James Clark School of Engineering — Computer Engineering

Dana Watkinson

Graduate Certificate Student

Graduate School — Geospatial Information Sciences

 

FACULTY

Carmen Balthrop

College of Arts and Humanities  —  School of Music  

Earle Dubel

Maryland Fire and Rescue Institute

James Gao

College of Arts and Humanities — History

Nail Gumerov

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences — Institute for Advanced Computer Studies

Yongzhang Leng

A. James Clark School of Engineering — Electrical and Computer Engineering

Marian MacDorman

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences  Maryland Population Research Center

David McCandlish 

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences — Center for Substance Abuse Research

Renee Poussaint

Philip Merrill College of Journalism

James Thorpe 

College of Arts and Humanities — Art

Mark Wellman 

Robert H. Smith School of Business — Management & Organization


EMERITI  FACULTY

Michael Fisher

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences — Institute for Physical Science and Technology

Madeleine Hage 

College of Arts and Humanities — School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

James Harris

College of Arts and Humanities — History

Willis Hawley 

College of Education

J. Lee Hellman

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences — Entomology

Marvin Leventhal

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences — Astronomy

Michael Ma

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences Entomology

 

STAFF

Stefan Abresch

Facilities Management — Operations and Maintenance

Isabelita Brown

A. James Clark School of  Engineering — Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Cavanaugh

Department of Dining Services — Maintenance

Edward Garcia

Department of Transportation Services — Shuttle Services

Rosemary Greene Colby

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources — 4-H Youth Development

Patricia Lardner

 Athletics

Ellen Marth

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Isidro Ortiz

Department of Dining Services — Denton Dining Room

Frances Stilwell

Counseling Center — Accessibility and Disability Service

Paul Sullivan

Facilities Management Building and Landscape Maintenance

Neil Tickner

Office of the President

John Vice

University Relations — Financial Management

Carol Vilas

University Health Center

Aisha Washington

School of Public Policy — Executive Programs

Brinda Williams

University Human Resources

 

 

January 2020 - March 2021

STUDENTS

Akash Jani

Undergraduate - Senior

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Biological Sciences

Karim Kambo, Jr.

Undergraduate - Senior

School of Public Health Community Health 

Jude Maloney

Undergraduate -  Junior

College of Information Studies - Information Science

Stacy Todd Price

Undergraduate - Senior

College of Arts and Humanities - Linguistics

Trevor Quinn

Undergraduate - Senior

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Aerospace Engineering

Thomas Savransky

Undergraduate - Senior

Robert H. Smith School of Business - Finance

 

FACULTY

Robert Richard Coleman

College of Arts and Humanities - Communication

Jonathan England

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences - African American Studies

Miguel Gonzalez-Marcos

School of Public Policy

Anthony C. Janetos

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center

Michael H. Long

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

Linda Schmidt

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

Douglas Young

Division of Research - Institute for Governmental Service and Research

 

EMERITI  FACULTY

Avram Bar-Cohen

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

Sidney Brower

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation - Urban Studies and Planning Program

George Dieter

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

David Driskell

College of Arts and Humanities - Art and David C. Driskell Center

Karl F.G. Du Puy

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation - Architecture Program

David Falk

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

Arnold Glick

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

Martin Otto Heisler

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences - Government and Politics

John Hill

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation – Architecture Program

James Huheey

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Katherine McAdams

Philip Merrill College of Journalism

Thomas McIlrath

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Institute for Physical Science and Technology

Jack Minker

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Computer Science

Stanley Jack O'Dell

College of Arts and Humanities - Philosophy

Joszef Pacholczy

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Music

Cleveland Page

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Music

Robert Park

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

Bernard Frank Schlesinger

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation – Architecture Program

J. Benedict Warren

College of Arts and Humanities - History

Thomas Wilkerson

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Institute for Physical Science and Technology

 

STAFF

Sandra S. Jackson

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies

Douglas J. Adams

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Information Technology

Solomon Bangura

Department of Dining Services - Denton Dining Room

Lutgarda Barnachea

University Libraries

Joshy P. Choorakuzhy

University Libraries

David Dale Cosner, Sr.

Facilities Management - Operations and Maintenance

Wayne Anthony Del Pino

Facilities Management - Facilities Planning

Eric S. DuBois

Facilities Management - HVAC

Walter Gbanka Koroma

Department of Transportation Services - Shuttle Services

Renee Denise McDuffie

College of Arts and Humanities - Communication

Aaron "Rin" McGrew

Office of Diversity and Inclusion - Nyumburu Cultural Center

David Reiff, Jr.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources - Wye Research and Education Center

Arlene E. Schenk

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Institute for Advanced Computer Studies

Luckmann Jean Simon

Department of Dining Services - Auxiliary Operations

Mark Allen Thornton

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering

Back to Top